RF Design News

  • Dual-band Wi-Fi and Dual-Mode Bluetooth Module

    Dual-Band Wi-Fi and Dual-Mode Bluetooth Module

    1 day ago
    u-blox introduced its stand-alone multiradio module intended for Internet-of-Things applications, the ODIN-W262. The professional-grade (-40 °C to +85 °C) module makes adding wireless connectivity...
  • 10 GBASE-SR/SW SFP+ Transceiver

    10 GBASE-SR/SW SFP+ Transceiver

    2 days ago
    The AFBR-709ASMZ transceiver is part of Avago's series of SFP+ products. The transceiver utilizes 850nm VCSEL and PIN Detector technology to provide an IEEE 10Gb Ethernet design compliant with the...
  • MMF Transceiver with Digital Diagnostic

    MMF Transceiver with Digital Diagnostic

    2 days ago
    The Avago AFBR-57J5APZ is a multimode fiber-optic transceivers that supports high speed serial links at signaling rates of up to 3.7 Gb/s for wireless base station applications involving the OBSAI or...
  • Bluetooth® and FM Wireless Module

    Bluetooth® and FM Wireless Module

    1 week ago
    Master Electronics is one of the key distributor of the WYSBMVGX8, a wireless module from Taiyo Yuden, intended for Bluetooth® and FM applications. This device is WLAN channel supported (1-13 ch) in...
  • 802.11 b/g Wireless LAN Module

    802.11 b/g Wireless LAN Module

    1 week ago
    The RN171XV is Wi-Fi solution module especially developed for customers who want to migrate their existing 802.15.4 architecture to a standard TCP/IP based platform without the need to redesign the...

RF Design Articles

  • 40G QSFP+ Interoperating With 10G SFP+ Modules

    2 days ago
    The demo shows connectivity between Avago Technologies 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers and the new QSFP+ 40G-iSR4 transceiver over 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber.
  • Enabling 550 m 40 Gb/s Multimode Optical Interconnects

    2 days ago
    This white paper discusses how Avago Technologies can enable 40 Gb/s links up to distances of 550 m when paired with the latest generation of enhanced bandwidth multimode optical fiber. It also...
  • Using Solar Energy in Wireless Network

    1 week ago
    This blog presents a brief description of the solar-powered wireless-sensor kit created by Silicon Laboratories. Furthermore, it discusses the sensor's features, uses, and benefits, as well as the...
  • RF Power Amplifier Efficiency: Big Challenges for Designers

    1 week ago
    This article presents the challenges of designers in designing an efficient RF power amplifier. It briefly describes the causes of these large power consumptions, and the approaches to create a more...

RF Design App Notes

  • Pulsed RADAR Signal Generation and Measurements

    Pulsed RADAR Signal Generation and Measurements

    Today’s radar systems consist of RF electronics, signal processors and appropriate signal processing software. While the development of RF electronics is mainly focused on increased measurement bandwidth and...

  • Antennas: Design, Application and Performance

    Antennas: Design, Application and Performance

    This application note is intended for designers who are incorporating RF into Part 15-compliant designs. It is designed to give the reader a basic understanding of an antenna’s function, operational...

  • WiMax Double Downconversion IF Sampling Receiver Design

    WiMax Double Downconversion IF Sampling Receiver Design

    This application note describes an intermediate frequency (IF) sampling receiver intended for use in the wireless communication services (WCS) band from 2.3 GHz to 2.36 GHz and the unlicensed ISM band from...

RF Design Forum Questions:

x
Like Free Stuff? Click Here!
EEWeb Weekly Giveaway Sponsored by Mouser This Week: Phoenix Contact SF-M SET 2 Bit Screwdriver Set
Enter Here
Login and enter if you're already a member.
Click Here